CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H84178

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Oxalic acid dihydrate (CAS # 6153-56-6) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Oxalic acid dihydrate will be 2917.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Oxalic acid, its salts and esters….. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division